Merry Merry Quite Contrary how does the story go?

THE FOLLIES OF A MEREDITH IN OKC

HOT HOT HEAT

Leave a comment

i’m talkin about the inside of my condo, not the band.  although the band is quite fantastic and i would much rather be talking about them than one of the many bizarre occurences in my life. 

i was really really really hoping that turning 27 would break this damn curse of ‘010.  i crossed my fingers, wished on a star, made a wish on a eyelash (after it fell off, i didn’t go to the extreme of pulling it from my eye), picked up a lucky penny (heads-side up), and did as many other good luck things that i could think of. 

guess what? 

didn’t work.  here’s the 3 newest rando unfortunate events in my life. 

   

the first: my air conditioner.  or lack thereof. 

so last thursday i got a notice from my HOA that “your air-conditioning unit has been approved to be replaced on Aug 2nd”. 

hmmm, that’s funny.  my a/c is working just fine.  and has been for, oh, 3 years now.  but the HOA wants to replace it?  eff yeah, go for it old dudes.  anything to make up for the bank account draining HOA Dues is a-ok with me! 

friday morning, i woke up around 8 to let bix out and call the vet (more on that later).  it was a little toastier in the ole condo than normal.  not gonna lie, i was a little sweaty.  after conversating with the vet,  i went back to sleep (hey, i didn’t have to work).  woke up around 11:30am.  in a puddle of my sweat.  what the crap is going on here?! 

yep. kinda looked like this cartoon dude. only as a lady. and a real person.

 

oh yeah.   they’re going to replace my a/c unit.  on monday…i tried one last effort to spend the night there on friday night, but it was miserable.  absolutely miserable.  so we’ve been camped out at the mom’s house.  thank god she’s cool and let us take over the guest room.  although it is sorta weird living at her house.  i’m not used to letting someone know where i’m going and when i’ll be back.  normally i just give mr bix a pat on the head and say “love you buddy, see you soon.  bark real loud if a stranger comes in and don’t pee anywhere”.  can’t really do that to mom…she’d not be too happy with me implying that she might pee somewhere other than the toilet.  and i don’t really need to worry about carrying out my normal routine, she’s not crazy strict like that.  but i instantly feel like a teenager and that it’s the nice thing to do.  

i’ve checked on the condo twice to retrieve articles of clothing that i need.  lemme tell ya, it is one hot bitch up in there.  downstairs is the same temp outside (which, if you don’t live in Oklahoma…the range is 90-100 degrees lately).  the upstairs is a good 15-20 degrees hotter (so that’s 100-120°).  i literally burst into sweat just climbing the stairs.  

   

2nd event: getting my license renewed. 

there wasn’t a line at the Tag Agency.  i shoulda known that this meant trouble. 

the guy took my picture, i looked at it…not too shabby for a driver’s license ID.  i was pleased.  

then he comes back and says “well, your photo isn’t matching up with your last one.  i have to call someone and get it approved”.  

well, no shit sherlock.  in my old pic, i’m 3 years younger, have a blonde bob haircut, and am probably a good 20 lbs lighter.  of course it’s going to be different.  but that’s why you have my finger prints which i just scanned for you.  i can’t fake those.  i mean, i’m sure i could but that would be WAY too much effort and i have no reason to.  

20 minutes later, they’ve verified that, yes, i’m still me.  but i have to take another pic.  great.  i’m frustrated now.  the guy gives me no warning and snaps the picture.  did it look good like the other pic?  hell no.  i look drunk and mad.  and since i wasn’t drunk, that is not a good thing.  stuck with that one for another 4 years.  swell. 

   

3rd event: mr bix has to have surgery 

thursday night, mr bix and i were going through our nightly routine.  i was reading my current book (girl with the dragon tattoo, highly recommend it), mr bix was cuddled up next to me.  i was giving him a back scratch and i noticed his left ear looked funny.  i sat up and examined his ear.  

it is swollen.  like really badly swollen. 

oh crap.  oh crap. OH CRAP.  what is wrong with my buddy?  why is my puppenstein’s ear so swollen?  he wasn’t acting sick! 

my heart drops and i feel like the worst mom ever. 

in a panic, i call the 24 hr emergency vet.  describe the problem to the guy on the phone in the midst of tears.  he assures me that it’s not an emergency, that he’s not going to die, and that the bubble of fluid on his ear will not burst and cause him to bleed out while i hold him and cry.  he has a hematoma…which i guess is kinda common, especially when your dog has bat ears (and chronic ear infections) like mine.  so i’m not a completely horrible mom, just a sorta crummy one for not taking him to get his current ear infection checked out earlier. 

the bummer of it is, he has to have surgery tomorrow.  awe, my poor mr bixby has to go under so they can drain his ear.  i feel for him.   

poor lil guy, gonna get those bat ears fixed tomorrow...

on the plus side, he hasn’t been acting like he’s in pain.  instead, he and chazzy have been acting like kids at a slumber party…running around, getting into trouble and driving me and mom crazy.  so that’s good, at least he’s not in super pain…that would break my heart. 

   

am i still a disaster magnet?  yep.  still a disaster magnet.  but at this point, i pretty much expect it…so at least now i’m not caught off guard. 

   

on the plus side, vacation in 5 days!! 

let the count down begin… 

doo doo doooo doo, doo doo doot doo doooooo...the vacation countdown!

Advertisements

Author: merrycontrary

Greetings! I'm Meredith Black, an Oklahoma City based photographer. Any time I'm behind the camera lens, I'm a happy camper!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s