Merry Merry Quite Contrary how does the story go?

THE FOLLIES OF A MEREDITH IN OKC

MY LIFE IS NOT! A COUNTRY MUSIC SONG

2 Comments

i swear to you, it is not.

  

although lately, after looking back at my previous posts, it seems like that. 

 

i mean, fuck…

…my car’s dead

…my windows/skylight’s dead

…my childhood dog’s dead

…and i’m *gasp* without a ‘man’

oh, johnny, i do like your music. i just don't want to BE country music

it has all of the great makings of a sad, sappy ‘woe was me’ country song.  in fact, i even thought about re-writing a popular country song with the happenings of the past 30 days.

 

but.  But.  BUT.

 

i am not country music.

other than the old school greats (johnny, i mean you), i don’t even like country music.  not even a little bit.

 

i am rock-n-roll.  i am fucking classic rock-n-roll dammit.

the greatest band of all time, Led Zeppelin. try to argue with me, and i will cut you

i am shreddin on the guitar, thumpin bass, hammering drums, and wailing lyrics.  i’m talkin about lovin and leavin and doin awesome shit every single day.

 

 

i guess what i am trying to say is that despite all of the shitty, shitty things ‘010 has pulled this past month, i will not give up my fight to rock the party.  so don’t you worry, faithful readers.  don’t you worry your pretty little head one gosh darn bit.  meredith came to play.  loud, uproariously fantastically loud music.  all day, every day.  i plan to crank it up sooooooo loud that the old people in my condo complex will complain every 5 fucking minutes.

 

you know why?

because…

…i have some of the BEST friends in the whole effing universe (and then some…i have the BEST friends in ALL of the universes)

…i heart my family to pieces

…i love my job and the people i work with

…i have a hobby that i am passionate about, and, glory be!, don’t suck at

…my car will be fixed

…my windows/skylight will be fixed (and at the HOA’s expense, mwahaha, suck it HOA)

…and i don’t need a ‘man’ to complete me

 

see?  that’s like 7 to 4.  7 amazing things to 4 semi-shitty things (ok, so charlie passing does really make me über sad.  but he was an old man and had a great life.  so i choose to celebrate instead of cry.  most of the time.  i have cried off and on.  hey, i’m only human).

 

don’t give up on me kids, great things are in the mix.  i can feel it.

Advertisements

Author: merrycontrary

Greetings! I'm Meredith Black, an Oklahoma City based photographer. Any time I'm behind the camera lens, I'm a happy camper!

2 thoughts on “MY LIFE IS NOT! A COUNTRY MUSIC SONG

  1. Love it! You are victorious! (And, soooo classic rock!)

  2. Bravo, Bravo, very well put!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s