Merry Merry Quite Contrary how does the story go?

THE FOLLIES OF A MEREDITH IN OKC

IT’S A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD

2 Comments

ah, hello dearest blog.  sorry i have been neglecting you.  but, well, i’ve been busy.

things in meredith-land have been happy rainbows, fluffy bunnies that go hoppity-skip, and bright sunny skies.

current conditions of meredith-land

i could really get used to it.


last weekend i shot my 2nd wedding with KK.  and even though i wasn’t using the ideal equipment (i only had an on-camera flash…ugh), i definitely improved since the last wedding.  we went through the film together, and there were several shots that i was like “damn, i took that?  me?  really?”.  i still have areas that i need to work on, and i’m getting used to the flow of how weddings are structured.  but to hear from a photographer that i admire so much (KK) that i’m doing a great job and have improved significantly?  that just makes me want to sit up a little taller and yell “woooohooo!” in my mind.


but i need my own equipment.  if i’m going to legitimately do this & provide the quality of work that KK needs, then i need to bite the bullet and sink some money into my own camera & accessories.

and glory be!  i can.  i may be eating ramen noodles for a year.  but i can get it!  this week, i’m going to get me a super fancy pants camera and my own tilt flash.  i’m even going to go super big and get the canon eos 5d mark II instead of the 7d.  yep, this girl right here is going to be rockin it like a real pro-fes-sion-al.

sorry 7d...i'm going for the big guy. canon eos 5d mark II, here i come!

oh i can’t wait!  it is going to be fantastic!  and i’m warning you all right now that i will be incredibly obnoxious for a while about it.  i will have that camera attached to my face for probably 3 months.  so get ready for your close up.


hmm…now i’ll just need to come up with a cool name for my new camera.  i mean, something that neat has to have a name.


oh!  and i finally bit the bullet and cleaned the good ole condo.

but sometimes you just gotta clean...even if it's not very fun


it is sparkling clean.  you can eat off of my floors.  even the carpet.  i vacuumed for literally an hour using KK’s dyson vacuum cleaner.  which i am in love with.  lustfully, wildly, passionately in love with.  me!  the person who hates vacuuming with the fire of a thousand suns!  in love with a vacuum cleaner!  the world has a really funny sense of humor on that one.

Advertisements

Author: merrycontrary

Greetings! I'm Meredith Black, an Oklahoma City based photographer. Any time I'm behind the camera lens, I'm a happy camper!

2 thoughts on “IT’S A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD

  1. That same unicorn picture is hanging above my desk at school.

    I tell people that it’s a horse with a sword that guards my hopes and dreams.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s